Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

South Charleston Crime Statistics and Crime Data

South Charleston AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

South Charleston West Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
South Charleston WV Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall South Charleston Crime Index 67853344479.3
 
South Charleston Violent Crimes 69542.8553.5
South Charleston Murders 007
South Charleston Rapes 323.633.1
South Charleston Robberies 1294.4205.8
South Charleston Aggravated Assaults 54424.8336.5
 
South Charleston Property Crimes 6094791.13906.1
South Charleston Burglaries 97763.1813.2
South Charleston Larceny/Thefts 4753736.92601.7
South Charleston Motor Vehicle Thefts 37291.1501.5
 
South Charleston Arsons 1  431.47N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the South Charleston crime collection area population of 12,711.
  • South Charleston crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 South Charleston crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect South Charleston

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates South Charleston crime level is better than national average.

Indicates South Charleston crime level is worse than national average.

 SOUTH CHARLESTON STATISTICS
 South Charleston Population: 13390
 Male Population: 6084
 Female Population: 7306
 Households: 6316
 Median Age: 42
 Average Household Size: 2.11
South Charleston Population
South Charleston Crime Level:

 MORE WV CRIME STATS
  Charleston
  Morgantown
  Huntington
  Beckley
  Bluefield
  Parkersburg
  Martinsburg
  Fairmont
  Vienna
  Clarksburg
  Wheeling
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2020 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement